25% increase in public transport costs in Samsun! No increase for the student

The Samsun Metropolitan Municipality has increased its urban public transport fares by 25%. As a result, travel costs for tram, bus, minibus and minibus lines have increased by 1 TL. While travel costs per person have been increased on light rail and bus lines operated by the Metropolitan Municipality and its subsidiaries, student ticket prices have not increased.

The public transport costs were assessed during the meeting of the UKOME (Transport Coordination Center) commission chaired by İlhan Bayram, the Secretary General of the Metropolitan Municipality.

At the UKOME meeting, where fares for public transport lines and transport services serving the Samsun Metropolitan Municipality boundaries were also discussed, light rail system trams, bus terminal, express lines and circular, minibus lines, rural N-plate lines, taxi lines, taxis, airport passenger lines. Decisions were made regarding transportation rates, school and student shuttles, indoor and outdoor parking lots and the cable car.

In the evaluation made by the commission, a 25% increase was made in the price of the full price ticket on all public transport lines. In the central districts of Atakum, İlkadım, Canik and Tekkeköy, the student fare on minibus and minibus lines has been increased by 50 cents, and the student fare on minibus and minibus lines serving other districts has been increased by 15%.

Fares for other modes of transport such as taxi, airport transport, school and student shuttles and cable cars, as well as indoor and outdoor parking fees, have been increased by 25%.

METROPOLITAN STUDENT PRICES HAVE NOT CHANGED

While travel costs per person on light rail and bus lines operated by Samsun Metropolitan Municipality and its subsidiaries have been increased, student ticket prices have not increased. According to the last tariff modification, the transport costs have been determined as follows. Travel on trams in the rail system was 1 TL between 12-3.45 stations, 12 TL between 24-3.75 stations, 24 TL between 36-4.70 stations and 36 TL between 43-5.00 stations .

E1, E3, E4 and E5 express and other city bus lines will travel at 4.50 TL per person, while students will travel at 2.5 TL. While transport on circular lines will increase to 3.25 TL, 1.95 TL will be collected from students as before.

CENTRAL DISTRICTS (ATAKUM, ILKADIM, CANIK, TEKKEKOY)

Fares for the light rail system

Number of posts Current tariff (TL)
Full Education
1 to 12 stations 3.45 2.30
12-24 stations 3.75 2.50
24 to 36 stations 4.70 2.75
36-43 Stations 5.00 3.00
Roaming on campus 0.95 0.50

Schedule of boarding fees for light rail network and bus subscriptions

Subscription type Boarding number Current tariff (TL)
Monthly boarding Unit Boarding
Student subscription (30 days) 50 Boarding (50 Boarding + 50 Transfers) 80.00 1.60
75 Boarding (75 Boarding + 75 Transfers) 120.00 1.60

Civil Subscription (30 Days)

50 Boarding 210.00 4.20
75 Boarding 290.00 3.87
100 Boarding 375.00 3.75
150 Boarding 540.00 3.60

Samkart Selling Fee Schedule

card type Current tariff (TL)
full sam kart 15.00
Samkart Customization 20.00
Samkart annual visa 10.00
lost card 20.00
Faulty card replacement 10.00

Fare grid for connected journeys by light rail and bus

Transfer Current tariff (TL)
1. Transfer 2. Transfer
Bus – Bus Transfer / Light Rail System – Bus Transfer 1.25 0.65

City bus line fare schedule

Line name Current tariff (TL)
Full Education
Express Line E1 4.50 2.50
E3 Express Line 4.50 2.50
Express Line E4 4.50 2.50
Express Line E5 4.50 2.50
Terminal line T3 4.50 2.50
T4 terminal line 4.50 2.50
R4 ring line 3.25 1.95
Ring line R5 3.25 1.95
R6T line 3.25 1.95
R6B Ring Line 3.25 1.95
R7 ring line 3.25 1.95
R8 ring line 3.25 1.95
R9 ring line 3.25 1.95
Ring line R10 3.25 1.95
Ring line R12 3.25 1.95
Ring line R13 3.25 1.95
Ring line R21 3.25 1.95
Ring line R22 3.25 1.95
Ring line R25 3.25 1.95
Ring line R28 3.25 1.95
Ring line R43 3.25 1.95
12/17 – Municipal Houses – University 4.50 2.50
13 – Municipal houses – TOKİ 4.50 2.50
14 – Republic Square – Ataköy 4.50 2.50
15/17 – Research Hospital – University 4.50 2.50
19 – Municipal houses – Pelitköy 4.50 2.50
20 – Municipal Houses – Büyük Kolpınar 4.50 2.50
22/23 – Municipal houses – Toybelen – Derecik 4.50 2.50
24/A – University – Bus station 4.50 2.50
24/B – University – Bus station 4.50 2.50
25 – 200 Houses – Bus station 4.50 2.50
26/17 – University – Municipal houses 4.50 2.50
27 – Republic Square – Atasam 4.50 2.50
28 – Republic Square – Kadamut 4.50 2.50

Cable car price list

card type Current tariff (TL)
Full Samkart pass 3.25
Samkart pass 2.50
Free Samkart pass 2.50
2-ride Ultralight Pass 7.50

Price list of Taxi Dolmus lines

Line name Current tariff (TL)
Full Raised
Taxi Line 1 5.00

Comments are closed.